Can we get the Job number as a Job executes?
- Kishor Bag
- Registered Member
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:46 pm
Can we get the Job number as a Job executes?
Hi,
Is there a way to get the job-number/JES number during the same time when the job is executing? Thanks for any guidance.
Is there a way to get the job-number/JES number during the same time when the job is executing? Thanks for any guidance.
Last edited by zprogrammer on Wed Jan 22, 2014 1:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Moved from Cobol to JCL forum
Reason: Moved from Cobol to JCL forum
-
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 588
- Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:53 am
- Location: Mars
Re: Can we get the Job number as a Job executes?
Could you please explain your requirement further?
Do you just want to know the jobnumber of a job that is executing or you need job number of currently executing job for some processing?
Do you just want to know the jobnumber of a job that is executing or you need job number of currently executing job for some processing?
zprogrammer
- Robert Sample
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 1900
- Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 1:22 am
- Location: Dubuque Iowa
Re: Can we get the Job number as a Job executes?
If you are using a programming language such as COBOL, then you can use the system control blocks for the job / task to retrieve the JES job number for the executing job. If you are using a utility such as IEBGENER or SORT, then you probably will not be able to get the job number of the executing job.
- Kishor Bag
- Registered Member
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:46 pm
Re: Can we get the Job number as a Job executes?
This is disappointing Pandora - why do you move the thread to JCL part of the Forum? I'm looking for a COBOL solution, that's why I posted it in the COBOL part of the Forum.Last edited by Pandora-Box on Wed Jan 22, 2014 1:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Moved from Cobol to JCL forum
- Anuj Dhawan
- Founder
- Posts: 2816
- Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:40 pm
- Location: Mumbai, India
- Contact:
Re: Can we get the Job number as a Job executes?
Hi Kishor,
If you're looking for a COBOL solution, please look at the program Enrico has referred to. That program retrieves specific JOB-related data from MVS control blocks (as Robert has suggested) and moves it to Working-storage.
On the other hand if using a JCL Job can be your choice, this EZACFSM1 Job might help you:
though this expects you to add two additional steps to your Job while the COBOL program, listed above, can be called from your COBOL program itself - choice is yours.
Now as you see that the same problem can have both JCL and COBOL solutions and the post was moved to JCL part of the Forum with possibly with a thought that you get a quick reply. I'll move it back to COBOL, if you want to?
If you're looking for a COBOL solution, please look at the program Enrico has referred to. That program retrieves specific JOB-related data from MVS control blocks (as Robert has suggested) and moves it to Working-storage.
On the other hand if using a JCL Job can be your choice, this EZACFSM1 Job might help you:
Code: Select all
//STEP0010 EXEC PGM=EZACFSM1
//SYSIN DD *
STATUS (&JOBNAME)
/*
//SYSOUT DD DSN=&&TEMP,DISP=(,PASS),UNIT=VIO
//*
//STEP0002 EXEC PGM=IKJEFT01
//SYSTSPRT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSTSIN DD DSN=&&TEMP,DISP=(OLD,DELETE)
Now as you see that the same problem can have both JCL and COBOL solutions and the post was moved to JCL part of the Forum with possibly with a thought that you get a quick reply. I'll move it back to COBOL, if you want to?
Last edited by Anuj Dhawan on Wed Jan 22, 2014 9:27 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Same program was referred by Enrico already. Edited to remove the same reference from my post.
Reason: Same program was referred by Enrico already. Edited to remove the same reference from my post.
Thanks,
Anuj
Disclaimer: My comments on this website are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity, in any way.
Anuj
Disclaimer: My comments on this website are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity, in any way.
- Kishor Bag
- Registered Member
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:46 pm
Re: Can we get the Job number as a Job executes?
Thank You very much Enrico and Anuj.
Anuj _ with your post I realize what I was missing. I was too much in to COBOL and could not really think out of it. Thanks for aligning me! Though please keep it in COBOL part of the Forum...
Once again Thank You - this is a great help !
Anuj _ with your post I realize what I was missing. I was too much in to COBOL and could not really think out of it. Thanks for aligning me! Though please keep it in COBOL part of the Forum...
Once again Thank You - this is a great help !
- Anuj Dhawan
- Founder
- Posts: 2816
- Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:40 pm
- Location: Mumbai, India
- Contact:
Re: Can we get the Job number as a Job executes?
You're welcome Kishor - Moved it to COBOL Part of the Forum as you finally wish to pick up the COBOL solution.
Good Luck!
Good Luck!
Thanks,
Anuj
Disclaimer: My comments on this website are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity, in any way.
Anuj
Disclaimer: My comments on this website are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity, in any way.
Create an account or sign in to join the discussion
You need to be a member in order to post a reply
Create an account
Not a member? register to join our community
Members can start their own topics & subscribe to topics
It’s free and only takes a minute