Hi,
There is one COBOL program which is exeuting multiple times in a day. But it gets executed in different JCLs. If there is a problem, every time I have to identify in which JCL it is getting executed. I want to tweak the code in a way that I can get the Job name from the program itself. Is there any way can I achieve this?
Thanks in advance.
Can we capture JOBNAME through the COBOL program?
-
- New Member
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:32 pm
- Robert Sample
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 1903
- Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 1:22 am
- Location: Dubuque Iowa
Re: Can we capture JOBNAME through the COBOL program?
Yes, you can read the MVS control blocks in COBOL to retrieve the job name. A Google search of cobol z/os job name returns about 110,000 results and one of them on the first page has this IBM program:
Code: Select all
IDENTIFICATION DIVISION.
PROGRAM-ID. JOBNAME.
ENVIRONMENT DIVISION.
DATA DIVISION.
LOCAL-STORAGE SECTION.
77 PSAAOLD-PTR USAGE POINTER.
77 PSAAOLD-ADDR REDEFINES PSAAOLD-PTR PIC S9(9) BINARY.
77 ASCB-PTR USAGE POINTER.
77 ASCB-ADDR REDEFINES ASCB-PTR PIC S9(9) BINARY.
77 JOBNAME-PTR USAGE POINTER.
77 JOBNAME-ADDR REDEFINES JOBNAME-PTR PIC S9(9) BINARY.
LINKAGE SECTION.
77 A-PTR USAGE POINTER.
77 JOBNAME-CHARS PIC X(8).
PROCEDURE DIVISION.
* GET OUR ASCB ADDRESS FROM THE PSA
MOVE 548 TO PSAAOLD-ADDR.
SET ADDRESS OF A-PTR TO PSAAOLD-PTR.
SET ASCB-PTR TO A-PTR.
* ASCBJBNI
COMPUTE JOBNAME-ADDR = ASCB-ADDR + 172.
SET ADDRESS OF A-PTR TO JOBNAME-PTR.
SET JOBNAME-PTR TO A-PTR.
IF JOBNAME-PTR IS NOT EQUAL NULL THEN
SET ADDRESS OF JOBNAME-CHARS TO JOBNAME-PTR
DISPLAY "INITIATED JOBNAME IS " JOBNAME-CHARS
END-IF.
* ASCBJBNS
COMPUTE JOBNAME-ADDR = ASCB-ADDR + 176.
SET ADDRESS OF A-PTR TO JOBNAME-PTR.
SET JOBNAME-PTR TO A-PTR.
IF JOBNAME-PTR IS NOT EQUAL NULL THEN
SET ADDRESS OF JOBNAME-CHARS TO JOBNAME-PTR
DISPLAY "START/MOUNT/LOGON JOBNAME IS " JOBNAME-CHARS
END-IF.
GOBACK.
-
- New Member
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:32 pm
-
- New Member
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:23 pm
Re: Can we capture JOBNAME through the COBOL program?
Mate, who is in Australia, the rsgpfast servers are in Russia and EU. Please tell me other game with "great netcode" wich allow you to play normal with 400 ping?This reminds me of the time when our community had BF servers. So many times there was people from US who FIFA 15 PC Coins joined there, and the servers was located in Stuttgart. So they play round or two on EU server (they have filters and know...or dont know may be...where they join) and start to moan: This server is laggy! And so on...
Create an account or sign in to join the discussion
You need to be a member in order to post a reply
Create an account
Not a member? register to join our community
Members can start their own topics & subscribe to topics
It’s free and only takes a minute