Page 1 of 1

Sub module COBOL CALL, JCL changes.

Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2014 11:47 pm
by Suresh TCS
If I call another program in COBOL, are there any additional steps I need to include in JCL. The steps are different when calling statically & dynamically?

Re: Sub module COBOL CALL, JCL changes.

Posted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 1:19 am
by William Collins
As long as you have your dynamically CALLed programs in a JOBLIB/STEPLIB available to your step, no further changes should be required. Do you have a specific problem?

Re: Sub module COBOL CALL, JCL changes.

Posted: Thu Mar 27, 2014 1:14 am
by Robert Sample
A static call requires the subprogram be linked into the load module, so absolutely no changes are required to the executing JCL (the compile / link JCL has to include the subprogram in the link step, of course). A dynamic call requires the subprogram be available in a load library when the CALL is executed (this can be via a system library such as a LINKLIB, or JOBLIB / STEPLIB in the JCL -- the latter two may require a JCL change).

Re: Sub module COBOL CALL, JCL changes.

Posted: Thu Mar 27, 2014 7:23 am
by zprogrammer
Also ensure to use Input dataset in Job which will be needed for subprogram

Re: Sub module COBOL CALL, JCL changes.

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 2:43 pm
by Suresh TCS
Thanks for the responses.

I was using dyanmic call so there was no change in the JCL but as the main program was modifed first time to include the call I asked it.