copy error while doing a new copy in CICS region,

Customer Information Control System. Middleware and MQ Series.
Post Reply
Arul Ravi
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2015 8:06 pm
India

copy error while doing a new copy in CICS region,

Post by Arul Ravi »

Hi All, need help

I am getting new copy error while doing a new copy in CICS region, I believe I have done a new copy while I am using debugger, after realising that I have terminated the debugger and tried doing new copy but still didn’t work.

I tried doing CECI RELEASE PROGAM this also giving an error, response INVREQ AND EIBRESP -16, EIBRESP2- 7

Any help to resolve this is highly appreciated 

Thanks
User avatar
Anuj Dhawan
Founder
Posts: 2824
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:40 pm
Location: Mumbai, India
Contact:
India

Re: copy error while doing a new copy in CICS region,

Post by Anuj Dhawan »

The error you’re encountering during a new copy in the CICS region is likely due to the program being locked or in use by a CICS task, possibly as a result of the earlier debugging session.

Understand the INVREQ Error
  • EIBRESP -16: This indicates INVREQ (Invalid Request).
  • EIBRESP2 7: This is a secondary reason code that typically signifies the program is currently in use or cannot be released because of an active reference.
Try

Code: Select all

CEMT INQUIRE PROGRAM(PROGRAM-NAME) 
Look at the USECNT field in the output. If it’s non-zero, the program is still in use by a task. If so, we should be purging the task - to know task, use

Code: Select all

CEMT INQUIRE TASK
Note the task ID and terminate:

Code: Select all

CEMT SET TASK(task-id) PURGE
After ensuring no active tasks are using the program, issue the following command:

Code: Select all

CEMT SET PROGRAM(PROGRAM-NAME) RELEASE
This should reset the lock on the program.

Retry New Copy.
Thanks,
Anuj

Disclaimer: My comments on this website are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity, in any way.
Arul Ravi
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2015 8:06 pm
India

Re: copy error while doing a new copy in CICS region,

Post by Arul Ravi »

Thank you, this worked. 
User avatar
Anuj Dhawan
Founder
Posts: 2824
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:40 pm
Location: Mumbai, India
Contact:
India

Re: copy error while doing a new copy in CICS region,

Post by Anuj Dhawan »

Great, appreciate the feedback.
Thanks,
Anuj

Disclaimer: My comments on this website are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity, in any way.
User avatar
florry372
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2024 8:36 pm
United States of America

Re: copy error while doing a new copy in CICS region,

Post by florry372 »

Nothing beats that moment when a technical hiccup gets resolved, especially in CICS. Props to Anuj for the detailed steps, classic example of knowledge sharing saving the day!
Post Reply

Create an account or sign in to join the discussion

You need to be a member in order to post a reply

Create an account

Not a member? register to join our community
Members can start their own topics & subscribe to topics
It’s free and only takes a minute

Register

Sign in

Return to “CICS, Middleware and MQ Series.”