Overriding a single DD out of many in JCL.
-
- New Member
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 3:55 pm
Overriding a single DD out of many in JCL.
Hi
I've a PROC which has got a step having 6 dataset concatenated to it. I need to override this step for a test Job run to have only one dataset and null-out other datasets. Can we do this? Please let me know if there is any way of doing this.
Thanks
I've a PROC which has got a step having 6 dataset concatenated to it. I need to override this step for a test Job run to have only one dataset and null-out other datasets. Can we do this? Please let me know if there is any way of doing this.
Thanks
- enrico-sorichetti
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 843
- Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:57 pm
Re: Overriding a single DD out of many in JCL.
the manuals "jcl guide" and "jcl reference" will tell all You might want to know on the subject
You can reach the manuals starting from ...
http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/z/os/zos/ ... index.html

You can reach the manuals starting from ...
http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/z/os/zos/ ... index.html
cheers
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort

-
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 490
- Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 7:24 pm
Re: Overriding a single DD out of many in JCL.
And be particularly careful in reading. If you use DD DUMMY or NULLFILE for anything in the concatenation except the (logically) last DD, you'll probably not get the results you want.
-
- New Member
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 3:55 pm
Re: Overriding a single DD out of many in JCL.
Thanks enrico. So if I've a JCL like this
and I want to override the third data set, this should work?
Code: Select all
//step10 dd exec=pgm
// dd dsn=abc.xyz,disp=shr
// dd dsn=abcd.xyz,disp=shr
// dd dsn=abcde.xyz,disp=shr
// dd dsn=abcdef.xyz,disp=shr
// dd dsn=abcdefg.xyz,disp=shr
/*
//*
Code: Select all
//step10 dd exec=pgm
// dd dsn=abc.xyz,disp=shr
// dd dsn=abcd.xyz,disp=shr
// dd dsn=over.ride.dataset,disp=shr
// dd dsn=abcdef.xyz,disp=shr
// dd dsn=abcdefg.xyz,disp=shr
/*
//*
- Robert Sample
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 1903
- Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 1:22 am
- Location: Dubuque Iowa
Re: Overriding a single DD out of many in JCL.
First, your JCL is invalid -- DD EXEC won't work.
Second, your first DD statement needs a DD name.
Third, your post mentions wanting to override a concatenation set with a single DD statement -- not what you did in your last post.
Fourth, (fixing your JCL error) you could also do thisto keep the first, second, fourth, and fifth data sets as they are in the PROC.
Fifth, your original post can be accomplished by using a one-line DD override (the concatenated data sets will not be used).
Second, your first DD statement needs a DD name.
Third, your post mentions wanting to override a concatenation set with a single DD statement -- not what you did in your last post.
Fourth, (fixing your JCL error) you could also do this
Code: Select all
//DD1 dd
// dd
// dd dsn=over.ride.dataset,disp=shr
// dd
// dd
Fifth, your original post can be accomplished by using a one-line DD override (the concatenated data sets will not be used).
Create an account or sign in to join the discussion
You need to be a member in order to post a reply
Create an account
Not a member? register to join our community
Members can start their own topics & subscribe to topics
It’s free and only takes a minute